Get eSIM
South Vietnam

Chau Doc

  • Updated
  • By VO Travel Team

Photos of Chau Doc

Best time
Nov – Apr
Ideal stay
2 days 1 night
Avg. cost
$35 – $65/day
Airport
230km from Ho Chi Minh City

Chau Doc Overview

Chau Doc sits on the Bassac River beside the Cambodian border, with Vietnamese, Khmer and Cham cultures in one small town. It suits culture lovers and overland travelers heading to Cambodia.

Highlights of Chau Doc:

  • Sam Mountain temples: Visit Ba Chua Xu Temple and Sam Mountain for views over rice fields to the border. Go early to beat heat and crowds.
  • Tra Su Cajuput Forest: Ride a small boat through the flooded forest, about 25km from town. It is greenest in the high-water months (Sep – Nov).
  • Floating fish farms and Cham village: Book a boat tour of 1.5 – 3 hrs to see fish farms and a Cham community. Agree the price and route before boarding.
  • Speedboat to Phnom Penh: Daily boats take about 4 hrs plus about 2 hrs at the border and cost roughly $35 – $65. Check Cambodia visa rules before you book.

Best Time to Visit: Nov – Apr has dry roads and easier climbs. Sep – Nov is flood season: best for Tra Su but wetter. Avoid the Ba Chua Xu festival week (around May) unless you like big crowds.

Buses and speedboats fill around Tet and festival weeks, so book your seat a few days ahead.

Where to stay in Chau Doc

Where to base yourself, by travel style.

  • Riverfront and Market Area

    Best for first-timers: walk to the market, food stalls and boat pier. Some rooms face street noise.

  • Sam Mountain Area

    Near the temples and mountain path, for pilgrims and early risers. Quiet at night with fewer restaurants.

  • Riverside Homestays

    Home-style stays near Cham communities for a slow, local pace. Few services; arrange meals and rides with your host.

When to visit Chau Doc

Temperature, rain and crowds by month.

  • January

    26.3°C ~ 79°F

    5 days of rain

    Crowds: Moderate

  • February

    27.1°C ~ 81°F

    4 days of rain

    Crowds: Busy

  • March

    28.7°C ~ 84°F

    4 days of rain

    Crowds: Moderate

  • April

    29.2°C ~ 85°F

    13 days of rain

    Crowds: Moderate

  • May

    28.6°C ~ 83°F

    25 days of rain

    Crowds: Busy

  • June

    27.7°C ~ 82°F

    27 days of rain

    Crowds: Quiet

  • July

    27.5°C ~ 82°F

    27 days of rain

    Crowds: Quiet

  • August

    27.6°C ~ 82°F

    28 days of rain

    Crowds: Quiet

  • September

    27°C ~ 81°F

    29 days of rain

    Crowds: Moderate

  • October

    26.7°C ~ 80°F

    28 days of rain

    Crowds: Moderate

  • November

    26.7°C ~ 80°F

    19 days of rain

    Crowds: Moderate

  • December

    26.4°C ~ 80°F

    9 days of rain

    Crowds: Moderate

Chau Doc weather guide

Getting to Chau Doc

Times, costs and booking links.

Step 1: Fly to Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) Land here, then head into Ho Chi Minh City

Tan Son Nhat Airport is only 7 – 8km from Ben Thanh Market in District 1, but traffic sets the time. Off-peak the ride takes 20 – 25 min; in rush hour or rain allow 45 – 60 min.

  • Best option: GrabCar or a metered taxi (Vinasun, Mai Linh) from the official stand. Metered fares to District 1 run about 170,000 – 280,000 VND ($7 – $11), and the app shows the price before you ride.
  • Bus: Bus 152 costs 6,000 – 10,000 VND and takes 50 – 70 min; bus 109 costs about 15,000 – 20,000 VND to District 1. Both suit light luggage and daytime arrivals, and bus 152 stops running around 19:00.
  • Terminals: T1 and T3 handle domestic flights and T2 handles international ones. Tell your driver which terminal you are at, or the pick-up point will be wrong.
  • Late arrival tip: After 23:00 buses stop and app prices spike, so pre-book a transfer. Ignore touts in the arrivals hall.